NY F84188

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Irene kwok
Concept 3 Limited
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a square shaped box with a lift lid, item number C-50767A-1S. It is made of a paperboard base covered with textile material. The external and interior sides of the box, the interior and exterior side of the lid are covered with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is cushioned with foam. The interior bottom and exterior bottom of the box is covered with paper. There are no compartments in the box. Attached onto the bottom of the box is an elastic cord used for holding the box closed. The box measures approximately 8” x 8”.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,