NY F84184

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F84184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.20.0000

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Elverson, PA 19520

RE: The tariff classification of castors from China

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a castor designed for a child’s highchair. The castor has a metal stem, a plastic hood, and a plastic wheel with a 1.5-inch diameter.

The applicable subheading for the castor will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for castors with mountings of base metal, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director