NY F84169

March 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.,
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Turkey

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated March 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 41-41580 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 96 percent wool and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist , a back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulder to the calf. You have indicated that this garment will be sold with coordinating skirts and pants.

The applicable subheading for style 41-41580 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style 41-41580 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,