PD F84154
March 20, 2000

CLA-2-74:C06 F84154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.1000

Ms. Tara Thobe
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of Silver Plated Leaf Place Cardholder from India.

Dear Ms. Thobe:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is a leaf place cardholder, style 38594. It is 99.5% brass and 0.5% silver plated, approximately 2 inches high and 1 1/2 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the cardholder will be 7418.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper Other: Coated or plated with precious metals. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7418.19.1000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allan Martocci
Acting Port Director