NY F84113

March 27, 2000

CLA-2-84: A23 F84113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.4040

Mr. James Shaw
Panasonic Logistics Company of America
2 Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of Injection molded suction muffler sections from Singapore

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Panasonic Logistics Company of America.

The items in question are described as an injection molded suction muffler (B-section) part number GD-016720; injection molded suction muffler (C-section) part number GD-016730; and injection molded suction muffler cover part number GD-016710. These articles are used in a reciprocating refrigeration compressor. Descriptive information and samples were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the injection molded suction muffler (B-section) part number GD-016720; the injection molded suction muffler (C-section) part number GD-016730; and the injection molded suction muffler cover part number GD-016710 will be 8414.90.4040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of refrigerating and air conditioning compressors other than housings. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anne Marie Spiess