NY F84083

March 16, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F84083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030, 2933.39.4100

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Alendronate Sodium (CAS 121268-17-5) from Italy, and Nimodipine (CAS 66085-59-4) from Spain.

Dear Ms. Von Doehren:

In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Alendronate Sodium, which is used as a bone absorption inhibitor, will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Nimodipine, which is used as a vasodilator, will be 2933.39.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heter-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,