NY F84072

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:1:112 F84072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Amy Johnson
WalMart Stores
702 Southwest 8 Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a Holiday Symphonium from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated February 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the Holiday Symphonium is a wooden music box like device that is capable of playing 16 Christmas songs. Each song is contained on a perforated disk that is placed on a spindle within the box. An “arm” with circular extrusions is placed over the disk and this enables the music to play.

The applicable subheading for the Holiday Symponium will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,