NY F84069

March 13, 2000

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F84069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090

Mr. Jerome D. Gelula
Maran Marketing Company, Inc.
535 E. 86th Street
New York, NY10028-7533

RE: The tariff classification of dust mop wipes/replacement parts, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Gelula:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000, on behalf of Falcon Safety Products, Somerville, NJ, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Unitika, Ltd., Osaka, Japan.

The instant samples, folded into rectangles and packed 20 in a poly plastic package, consist of nonwoven wiping cloths composed of 50% polyester/50% polyethylene man-made fibers, by weight, respectively. These wipes measure approximately 11 ¾” x 8” and are not hemmed. Although it was not so stated, these wipes appear to be a blend of filament fibers. You state that these wipes weigh 40 grams per square meter. It appears from the packaging that these wipes will be used on the end of a device such as a floor mop and will not be incorporated into any type of machine.

The applicable subheading for the wipes will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2. The duty rate is Free.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,