NY F84056

March 31, 2000

CLA-2-73:FO:PR:CM:APD:C07 F84056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Dina E. Bacon
Marketing Coordinator
Micro Games of America
16730 Schoenborn St.
North Hills, CA 91343

RE: The tariff classification of Dragon Ball Z floating fighter magnetic keychain from China.

Dear Miss Bacon:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is Style 242413 Dragon Ball Z floating fighter magnetic keychain. The same consists of a transparent plastic tube sealed at each end with a floating fighter figure inside. To the top of the plastic tube is attached a split metal key ring.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic floating fighter keychain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Bonnie L. Lemert
Area Port Director