NY F84048

March 15, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F84048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Barbara Y Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated March 6, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, identified as “Organizer Saddle Handbag” PP #205461, is a shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of textile reinforced polyvinyl chloride (PVC) cellular plastic embossed to resemble leather. The bag features an undivided, textile lined interior with a zippered wall pocket. The article measures approximately 8”(H) x 9”(W) with 3 1/4” gussets. The bag also features a zippered exterior rear compartment which features a center zippered pocket (with exterior pen and pencil loop) and a section which incorporates six credit card slots and a flat wall pocked featuring an ID pocket with a clear PVC window. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,