NY F84024

March 15, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F84024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9403.80.6040

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a sewing basket and a knitting stand from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated February 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are a sewing basket, item number B38L0137 and a knitting stand, item number B38L3005. The sewing basket is made of a wooden frame. The lid and sides are constructed of paperboard which have been fastened to the wooden frame. The outer sides, except for the bottom surface, are covered with a combination of cardboard and foam rubber covered with floral woven fabric. The interior of the basket is entirely lined with woven fabric. The lid is equipped with a hook and loop fastener for the purpose of securing the basket shut. Attached to the inside lid is an open pocket with elasticized top and a pin cushion. The basket also contains, along the top portion of its central compartment, a full-sized removable plastic tray to hold various sewing accessories. The basket has a carry handle that is made of plastic and is covered with twisted cord. The twisted cord is attached along the upper and lower edges of the main compartment and around the edges of the lid. It measures approximately 8 1/2"L x 5-1/2"W x 4-1/4"H.

The knitting stand is made of a woven fabric that is lined with a lighter weight woven fabric. The fabric is sewn over a wooden stand. It is designed to hold articles. It measures approximately 11-1/4”L x 10-1/2”W x 13-1/2” in height.

The applicable subheading for the sewing basket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knitting stand will be 9403.80.6040, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other, household. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,