NY F84009

March 13, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F84009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8519.39.0040

Mr. Marvin Turner
Hellmann International Forwarders, Inc.
2551 Santa Fe Ave.
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of a turntable and fitted case from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated February 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the Gemini Belt Drive Manual Turntable, model XL-400 with its fitted case.

The turntable is electrically operated however it does not have either an automatic record changing mechanism or an automatic tone arm. The tone arm operation is completely manual for the playing of records. With the turntable is a fitted anvil case. The case measures 21” x 91/2” x 161/2” which closely approximates the dimensions of the turntable. The case is made of wood, coated in plastic and has metal trimmings on the corners for durability. It is equipped with two metal locks, a metal carrying handle and has a metal closure specifically designed to allow the power cord and other wiring from the turntable to pass through to an outside power source.

A complete sample was furnished to this office with the ruling request. Per a telephone conversation it was established that the turntable and its fitted case are to be imported together.

It is the opinion of this office that the case is specially designed for the turntable and will be classified in accordance with GRI-5 (a), HTSUSA.

The applicable subheading for the turntable and fitted case will be 8519.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: Turntables: Other Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,