NY F84003

March 31, 2000

CLA-2-73:FO:PR:CM:APD:C07 F84003

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Joan Balice
Import Department
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of trembling key rings from China.

Dear Miss Balice:

In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is Style 83980 trembling key ring. The same consists of an animal figure that measures approximately 4 inches with a plastic loop under the tail. The loop is pulled to activate a mechanism inside the figure that causes the trembling effect. The figure is fully stuffed. To the top of the figure is attached a split metal key ring.

The applicable subheading for the trembling key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Bonnie L. Lemert
Area Port Director