NY F83970

March 15, 2000

CLA-2-62RR:NC:3:353 F83970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT Int’l.,Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of motocross shorts from China and/or Korea.

Dear Ms. Denny :

In your letter dated January 28, 2000, received in this office March 2, 2000, on behalf of Knucklebone Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a pair of motocross shorts, identified as “Knucklebone Jumper Shorts”, are composed of woven nylon fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with a plastic coating. The shorts are reinforced with heavyweight neoprene and 4-way stretch fabric is included in the leg and crotch for increased flexibility in the leg and crotch. The shorts have a zippered fly and an integral, belt-like adjustable strap with a plastic buckle. The shorts have a molded rubber thigh and lower back protection, as well as a ventilated nylon mesh liner for comfort. Various “KB” or “Knucklebone” logos are featured.

The applicable subheading for the motocross, “Knucklebone Jumper Shorts” will be 6210.40.5030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem.

The motorcross “Knucklebone Jumper Shorts” fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and/or Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,