PD F83964

March 29, 2000

CLA-2- 61 I09 F83964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Jan Wallace
Marisa Christina
1410 Broadway, 20th Floor
New York NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter top from China

Dear Ms. Wallace:

In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 382, is a woman’s 100% cotton hand crocheted halter top. The halter top is sleeveless, reaches the waist, is cut low and straight across the back, and has braided cords which tie across the back of the neck.

The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14%.

Style 382 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle