NY F83946

March 7, 2000

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 F83946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9706.00.0060

Mr. Thomas P. Scott, III
Weadon & Associates
1819 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Suite 500
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of antiques from England.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated February 25, 2000, on behalf of Mr. Khosrow Semnani, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The antique items to be imported consist of bowls, dishes, jugs, bottles, storage jars, border tile, a vase, a lacquer panel and a tooled steel axe. With the exception of one item of Iraqi origin, all antique items are of Iranian (Persian) origin. Since these items are not considered "informational material," a Foreign Assets Control license is required.

The applicable subheading for the above mentioned antique items will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,