NY F83924

March 16, 2000

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 F83924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019

Mr. Karl Heigold
Reutter Candy & Chocolates, Inc.
1921 Annapolis Road
Baltimore, MD 21230-3109

RE: The tariff classification of Chocolates from Germany

Dear Mr. Heigold:

In your letter dated February 28, 2000, on behalf of Reutter GmbH, of Rosengarten, Germany, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product advertising artwork with your request. The merchandise in question is stated to be leaf-shaped chocolate-coated mint cream confections which will be imported in retail boxes containing 7 ounces, net. The candies are said to consist of sugar, corn syrup, chocolate, and peppermint oil.

The applicable subheading for the leaf-shaped mint chocolates will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other Confectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,