NY F83871

March 6, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F83871

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable armchair from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated February 29, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an inflatable armchair constructed from plastic sheeting material. The armchair is comprised of two sections, the seat and the armrests, and measures approximately 36” in diameter. The article is intended for use as casual furniture and is designed to stand on the floor.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable armchair will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Of rubber or plastics: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,