NY F83862

March 13, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F83862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a crocheted headscarf from China.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated February 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style 3232 ladies head scarf composed of crocheted 80% rayon/20% acrylic fabric. The head scarf is triangular in shape, measures 17x12x12 inches, features self-ties and is designed to be worn on the head.

The applicable subheading for the Style 3232 ladies head scarf will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up fromother textile fabric: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 27.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.8% ad valorem.

The Style 3232 ladies head scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,