NY F83830

March 15, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F83830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.20.2000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxybenzenesulfonic Acid Sodium Salt (CAS 825-90-1) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Hydroxybenzenesulfonic Acid Sodium Salt which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2908.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol alcohols: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and esters: other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity