NY F83806

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83806

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Ms. Maran Kwan
100% U Clothing, LLC
431 N Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from China or Macau.

Dear Ms. Kwan:

In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 1031017 is a men’s hooded jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 1031017 features a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rubber logo on the hood; an embossed logo on the left chest; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 1031017 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 1031017 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski