NY F83804

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-TA:RR:NC:TA:341 F83804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Sandra Kobs
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag product of China.

Dear Ms. Kobs:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

You have submitted a sample, identified as style number LH1002C, which is a lady's handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester “microfiber” man-made material with textile interior linings. It is a body bag designed to be worn flat on the waist or over the shoulder. It is approximately 7”(L) x 8”(H) x 1”(W) and is primarily used to contain the small personal effects normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag on a daily basis. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the style LH 1002C will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,