NY F83789

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F83789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010

Mr. Rene Rofe,
President
International Intimates, Inc.
180 Madison Ave, Suite 700
New York, NY 10016

RE: The classification of a woman’s skirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rofe:

In your letter dated March 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s skirt. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style BP19179 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% polyester knit openwork fabric. The lined skirt has a ½ inch elasticized waistband; and a four-inch flounce at the bottom, attached with a one-inch lace trim.

The applicable subheading for style BP19179 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sskirtsknitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style BP19179 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,