NY F83777

March 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F83777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. Leo Hizon
Metro Textile, Inc.
575 Anton Blvd., Suite 640
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of a horse blanket from Thailand and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hizon:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #031000HB is a horse blanket composed of woven man-made fiber fabric with leather like trim and metal fittings.

The applicable subheading for the horse blanket, style #031000HB will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,