NY F83742

March 15, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F83742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. David J. Evan
Grundfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Ave., 33 Fl.
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ trousers from China.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated March 3, 2000, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style No. 0905437 is a pair of girls’ trousers composed of 100% knit polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with plastic that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The trousers feature a zippered fly front, two sewn-in pockets at the waist on the front panels, and two patch pockets on the back.

The applicable subheading for the girls’ trousers, Style No. 0905437 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,