NY F83733

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F83733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted sample is identified as “Aristocrats Couch Base”, style 1210004. It is a blue-colored decorative article composed of agglomerated stone and molded into the shape of a Victorian style couch. The item measures approximately thirteen and one-half inches in length by ten inches at its highest point by six inches deep.

You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of natural limestone powder agglomerated with plastic resin.

An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,