NY F83724

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83724

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated March 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 3250-F00 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a full lining, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style 3250-F00 will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style 3250-F00 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,