NY F83721

March 16, 2000

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, New York

RE: The classification of garments from Korea.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter of March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 23-40998 was submitted for classification.

Style 23-40998 is composed of 54% polyester / 33% nylon / 13% spandex knit fabric. The garment, a ladies halter top, features a u-neck in front and hemmed bottom. The garment has no upper back or shoulder coverage. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit tops of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.9%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Korea, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Christopher Perry
Acting Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.