NY F83713

March 16, 2000

CLA-2-73:LA:S:T:1:5:C16 F83713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East,
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a beaded wire urn from China

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated February 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The beaded wire urn, style #9674, is composed of 51% iron wire and 49% plastic. The urn is vase shaped and has a diameter of approximately 7 ½” and is 4” tall. The plastic beads are threaded through the wire in the shape of the container. The essential character of the urn is imparted by the iron wire.

The applicable subheading for the urn will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household article and parts thereof, of iron or steel: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director