NY F83701

March 13, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Belinda Wong
Simple Symbol (N.A.) Inc.
4195 Chino Hills Plwy, PMB#383
Chino Hills, CA 91709

RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from China.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated February 25th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, #311-75388-993 and 311-75388-994, are coin purses. Both items have an external surface of man-made textile material decorated with paillettes. Style #311-75388-993 measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3 1/4" and is secured by a front flap with a snap closure. The interior is lined and consists of three pockets; two open pockets are placed in between a zippered pocket. A metal split ring is attached to the zipper pull. Style #311-75388-994 measures approximately 4" x 2 7/8" x 2 1/4" and is secured by a zip-around closure. A metal split ring is attached to the zipper pull.

The applicable subheading for the styles 311-75833-993 and 311-75388-994 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbagof man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,