NY F83695

March 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F83695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

Style 40007 is a men’s lined and heavily insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a leather insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The leather trimmed glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, a zipper on the backside gauntlet and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 40008 is identical to style 40007 except for color. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven fabric material.

The applicable subheading styles 40007 and 40008 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,