NY F83687

March 15, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000

Ms. Tania Pendarakis
Athena Leather Designs
2851 Par Lane, Suite B
Tallahassee, Florida 32301

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Italy.

Dear Ms. Pendarakis:

In your letter dated February 29th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, designated as #99421 and #99425, are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories. The bags also have the added feature of a holster for a gun in the lining of the bag. We are unable to issue a ruling for the style numbers for which no samples were submitted.

Style #99425 measures 11 1/2" x 12" x 4" (fully extended). The interior of the bag is lined and features a back wall zippered pocket. The front exterior has a full-width zippered pocket that is concealed by a front flap with a lock type closure that also secures the interior of the bag. The front exterior also features an expandable pocket secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure and a cell phone or pager holder that is secured by a self-strip with a hook and loop closure. The side and bottom panels are expandable by means of a zippered panel. The rear exterior features a zippered pocket and a side opening secured by a hook and loop closure that contains a detachable holster for a gun. A top carry handle and detachable shoulder strap are affixed to the bag.

Style # 99421 measures approximately 11" x 8" x 6". The interior of the bag is lined, features a back-wall zippered pocket, and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. The rear exterior of the bag features a side opening that is secured by a hook and loop closure and contains a detachable holster for a gun.

You have indicated that the price paid or payable for #99425 and #99421 when sold for export is over $20. The applicable subheading for #99425 and #99421 will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,