NY F83681

March 24, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F83681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Tara Thobe
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic holder from China.

Dear Ms. Thobe:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a colorful round-shaped ceramic holder, referred to as the “3-D Egg Base” (style number 113298), that measures approximately 2 inches in height by 4 ½ inches along its open top diameter. It features an exterior that is formed by oval-shaped figures simulating the sides of egg shells.

The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic holder will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,