NY F83678

March 22, 2000

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F83678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000

Ms. Tara Thobe
Bath and Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a glass cake plate from China

Dear Ms. Thobe:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding “Style 112947, Straight Sided Cake Plate.”

A sample was submitted with your request. This sample is being returned to you.

The product is a glass cake plate approximately four inches high and ten inches in diameter.

In your letter you indicated that the unit value of this plate is $6.00.

The applicable subheading for the glass cake plate will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director
National Commodity Specialist Division