NY F83662

March 10, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Katie Schnaars
M.A.C. Shipping Corp.
184-45 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Schnaars:

In your letter dated February 25th, 2000, on behalf of San Brushardi Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a tote bag that is manufactured wholly of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and measures approximately 11" x 7 1/2" 2 1/8". You state the bag will be sold with a sarong. The interior of the bag is unlined and is secured by a center snap closure. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsother. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,