NY F83631

March 1, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F83631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030

Mr. Leo Sarmiento
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Cargo Building 80, Room 228
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Bangladesh and Macau

Dear Mr. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated February 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jay-Gur International.

You submitted a sample of style NB43452-80 which you called swimming trunks. These shorts feature a half elasticized waist band, a grommet and cord lace tie at the front of the waist, a side cargo pocket with two grommet holes, a side seam pocket with open mesh lining and a full open mesh lining. The shorts are made of 100 percent nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The shorts falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,