United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 5901  5903 A change to heading 5901 through 5903 from any other heading, including a heading within that group, except from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516, 5803, 5806, 5808, and 6002, and provided that the change is the result of a fabricmaking process.

The foreign supplied fabrics (regardless whether if woven or knit or of fiber content, would be included in the above listing) do not undergo a tariff shift or meet the definition of fabric making process as outlined in CFR§102.21 (b) (2), which states "a fabric making process is any manufacturing operation that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a textile fabric." Therefore, no consideration may be given to section (c)(2) of that section.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:"

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or