NY F83602

March 24, 2000

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 F83602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090; 7326.90.8585

Mr. George R. Tuttle III
George R. Tuttle
3 Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of saddle straps from China and Mexico

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated February 24, 2000, on behalf of Joslyn Sunbank Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a saddle strap or bar. The strap is a concave or straight strip of metal with two screw holes drilled on either end. The samples you provided are one inch or less long. The saddle strap is used by the electrical interconnect industry to clamp a wire, cable or tube to fixtures. The strap provides strain relief for the wires, etc. The straps are made of either aluminum or steel.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum saddle straps will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel straps will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director