NY F83584

March 6, 2000

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F83584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Ms. Rabia Tewari dELiA*s
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 10220, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 43% wool, 43% acrylic, 14% nylon knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-shape neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersknitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool and fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov