NY F83581

March 22, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 F83581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Ms. Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s turtleneck sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated February 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is designated as style number 05228. It is a woman’s sweater composed of 43% wool, 43% acrylic and 14% nylon knit fabric. The fabric contains approximately five stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. It has a rib knit turtleneck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. The sample garment is being returned per our telephone conversation.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, . . . and similar articles knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director