NY F83577

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F83577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
Customs Compliance Specialist
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted coat from China

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated February 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 220-702358 is a woman’s 85% acrylic 15% wool knitted coat. It features long sleeves and a v-neck. The garment nearly reaches the ankle. It has three button closures on the upper portion with the lower portion being open. There are two front pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 220-702358 is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 28.9%.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director