NY F83546

March 21, 2000

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F83546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 11261, is a woman’s top constructed from 53% ramie/44% cotton/2% nylon/1% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist and features a v-shape neckline, ¾ -inch shoulder straps, kangaroo pocket at the waist, a straight back, and a hemmed bottom with 1 ¼-inch side slits.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops . The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov