NY F83542

March 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6204.42.3050; 6204.52.2070

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated February 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are constructed from 50.2 percent cotton, 43.5 percent nylon and 6.3 percent spandex woven fabric.

Style EX0125 is a woman’s blouse the features cap sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets with Velcro closures, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons beneath a placket.

Style EX00708 is a woman’s sleeveless dress that features a front and back V-neckline, a full side opening secured by a zipper.

Style EX00707 is a woman’s sleeveless dress that features a square front neckline and a partial zippered opening on one side.

Style EX0039 is a woman’ blouse that features ¾ length sleeves, a round neckline and a full front, two-way, zippered opening.

Style EX00231 is a woman’s skirt that features a waistband with a back zipper and Velcro closure and a side vent with a Velcro closure.

The applicable subheading for styles EX0125 and EX0039 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles EX0078 and EX00707 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style EX00231 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles EX0125 and EX0039 fall within textile category designation 341; styles EX0078 and EX00707 fall within textile category designation 336 and style EX00231 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

Please note that the slightest change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The garments may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fiber content is other than the stated blend, it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,