NY F83524

March 6, 2000

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F83524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer
P. O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s reversible jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated February 17,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 001-0676/001-0677, is a man’s reversible jacket. The woven side of the jacket is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric coated with Teflon and features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized piping on the cuffs, zippered pockets below the waist, and an elasticized piping at the bottom.

The coating is not visible to the naked eye, therefore heading 6210 does not apply.

The knit side is constructed from 100% nylon knit fleece fabric and features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized piping on the cuffs, a left breast pocket with a zipper closure, slit pockets below the waist and an elasticized piping at the bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.3% ad valorem.

If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas-(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov