NY F83477

February 25, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
11901 Reynolds Avenue
Potomac, MD 20854-3334

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable backpack from China.

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated February 15, 2000, on behalf of Pod International, you requested a tariff classification ruling an inflatable backpack.

The sample submitted, identified as an “Ice-Pac Inflatable Backpack”, is an inflatable backpack manufactured with an exterior surface of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic designed to contain personal effects during travel. The backpack measures approximately 15” x 9.5” x 5.5”. The article has a single adjustable, inflatable shoulder strap. The top of the backpack is secured by means of a drawstring closure, in addition to a flap, which is secured by means of a twist lock fastener. You have indicated that the sample submitted may be imported in a variety of colors. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable backpack of plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,