NY F83442

February 25, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F83442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 426W is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex moleskin woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. You have indicated that upon importation the blouse will not have chest pockets.

The applicable subheading for style 426W will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 426W falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,