NY F83433

March 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F83433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

Style 2474 is a boy’s (sizes 4 – 7) lined and insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a coated fabric insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, 14 strips of fabric covered foam padding on the glove backside, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, and a zipper on the backside gauntlet cuff. The glove will also be available as style 2473 in sizes 8 – 18. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell coated woven fabric material.

The applicable subheading styles 2474 and 2473 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,