NY F83427

March 28, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83427

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Ms. Jeanette M. Glash
Scope Imports, Inc.
8020 Blankship Dr.
Houston, Texas 77055-1018

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from Philippines.

Dear Ms. Glash:

In your letter dated March 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as style no. WS L6666B-X, is a fleece blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It measures 50 x 60 inches and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. A piece of nylon ribbon has been stitched to the center of one side. When rolled up the ribbon acts as a band to secure the blanket.

The applicable subheading for the blanket is 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers.... other. The duty rate will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,