NY F83423

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 F83423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.42.0030

Ms. Heather Fust
Stafford Textiles Limited
2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W., Suite 308
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M8V 1A4

RE: The tariff classification of dyed 100% filament nylon plain woven fabric from Korea.

Dear Ms. Fust:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000, supplemented by your fax dated March 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as item KN/278, is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.7 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 210 denier nylon filament yarns in both the warp and the filling. This item will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Laboratory analysis indicates that the fabric weighs 114.2 g/m2 including the weight of a clear polyurethane plastic coating that has been applied to one side of the product. The polyurethane plastic coating weighs 11.4 g/m2, however the coating is not visible to the naked eye.

Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTS, applies to:

(a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than:

(1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60): for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color;

(2) Products which cannot, without fracturing, be bent manually around a cylinder of a diameter of 7 mm, at a temperature between 15 C and 30 C (usually chapter 39)

(3) Products in which the textile fabric is either completely embedded in plastics or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resulting change of color (chapter 39);

Since the coating on the nylon fabric is not visible to the naked eye, it is not considered a coated fabric for the purposes of classification in heading 5903, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the nylon woven fabric will be 5407.42.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,