NY F83407

March 27, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F83407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 3901.90.1000

Mr. Matthew Kessler
Elf Atochem North America
2000 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222

RE: Classification of ethylene-butyl acrylate resin from France.

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Lotryl 30BX02 resin, consisting by weight of 67-71% ethylene and 29-33% butyl acrylate. Based on the technical data and samples provided, the product meets the elastomeric requirements in Chapter 39 Additional U.S. Note 1.

The applicable subheading for Lotryl 30BX02 will be 3901.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for other elastomeric polymers of ethylene in primary forms. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,